KineRuby

Research

HomeBRK-B overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. logo

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

BRK-BNYSE

$547.05

Last price · USD

Market cap
$787M
P/E
0.0x
EV / EBITDA
1.2x
P/S
0.0x
FCF yield
3183.3%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents51,87747,72938,02235,81188,184-12.4%
Short-term investments321,434286,472129,61992,77458,535+53.1%
Cash & short-term investments373,311334,201167,641128,585146,719+26.3%
Net receivables78,55437,15275,94171,49360,316+6.8%
Accounts receivable78,55437,15275,94171,49360,316+6.8%
Inventory24,42424,00824,15925,36620,954+3.9%
Other current assets012,086000—
Total current assets476,289407,447267,741225,444227,989+20.2%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)241,180228,772216,593196,965191,282+6.0%
Goodwill83,07483,88084,62678,11973,875+3.0%
Intangible assets34,84235,77435,88429,18728,486+5.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets117,916119,654120,510107,306102,361+3.6%
Long-term investments336,405318,086406,666361,971383,198-3.2%
Other non-current assets50,38679,92258,46856,77953,954-1.7%
Total non-current assets745,887746,434802,237723,021730,795+0.5%
Total assets1,222,1761,153,8811,069,978948,465958,784+6.3%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable57,26949,48549,35144,63540,705+8.9%
Total payables57,26949,48549,35144,63540,705+8.9%
Short-term debt13,2679,3665,3352,4292,351+54.1%
Capital lease obligations (current)01,4911,4221,2831,238—
Other current liabilities015,3108781,193940—
Total current liabilities70,53675,65256,98649,54045,234+11.7%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt120,834115,396122,936120,315111,911+1.9%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)4,8534,5053,8773,6563,753+6.6%
Deferred revenue (non-current)31,339030,50728,65723,512+7.4%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)86,955093,00977,36890,243-0.9%
Other non-current liabilities187,956306,673192,771188,441170,141+2.5%
Total non-current liabilities431,937426,574442,222417,244398,620+2.0%
Capital lease obligations4,8535,9965,2994,9394,991-0.7%
Total debt138,954130,758133,570127,683119,253+3.9%
Total liabilities502,473502,226499,208466,784443,854+3.1%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock888880.0%
Retained earnings763,186696,218607,350511,127534,421+9.3%
Additional paid-in capital35,61235,66534,48035,16735,5920.0%
Treasury stock(78,939)(78,939)(76,802)(67,826)(59,795)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,448)(3,584)(3,763)(5,052)(4,027)—
Total stockholders' equity717,419649,368561,273473,424506,199+9.1%
Total equity719,703651,655570,770481,681514,930+8.7%
Minority interest2,2842,2879,4978,2578,731-28.5%
Total liabilities & equity1,222,1761,153,8811,069,978948,465958,784+6.3%
Additional fields
Net Debt87,07783,02995,54891,87231,069+29.4%
Total Investments657,839604,558537,240455,922443,914+10.3%