KineRuby

Research

HomeCL overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Colgate-Palmolive Company logo

Colgate-Palmolive Company

CLNYSE

$97.20

Last price · USD

Market cap
$78.84B
P/E
37.0x
EV / EBITDA
17.7x
P/S
3.9x
FCF yield
4.6%
Div. yield
2.31%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Colgate-Palmolive Company balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 46 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents1,2881,096966775832+11.5%
Short-term investments0160000—
Cash & short-term investments1,2881,256966775832+11.5%
Net receivables1,6751,5211,5861,5041,297+6.6%
Accounts receivable1,6751,5211,5861,5041,297+6.6%
Inventory2,0321,9871,9342,0741,692+4.7%
Other current assets714553793760576+5.5%
Total current assets5,7095,3175,2795,1134,397+6.7%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)4,6604,4224,5824,3073,730+5.7%
Goodwill3,1223,2723,4103,3523,284-1.3%
Intangible assets1,5361,7561,8871,9202,462-11.1%
Goodwill & intangible assets4,6585,0285,2975,2725,746-5.1%
Long-term investments081000—
Tax assets205195214135193+1.5%
Other non-current assets1,0981,0031,021904974+3.0%
Total non-current assets10,62110,72911,11410,61810,643-0.1%
Total assets16,33016,04616,39315,73115,040+2.1%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable2,0891,8051,6981,5511,479+9.0%
Other payables1,055973503450554+17.5%
Total payables3,1442,7782,2012,0012,033+11.5%
Short-term debt1,1176603302551+116.3%
Capital lease obligations (current)11810795108137-3.7%
Tax payables0565503450554—
Other current liabilities1181161229793+6.1%
Total current liabilities6,8535,7594,7414,0044,051+14.0%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt6,8717,2898,2198,7417,194-1.1%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)448456420397451-0.2%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)181343361383395-17.7%
Other non-current liabilities1,6121,6551,6951,4001,978-5.0%
Total non-current liabilities9,1129,74310,69510,92110,018-2.3%
Capital lease obligations566563515505588-0.9%
Total debt8,5548,5129,0649,2717,833+2.2%
Total liabilities15,96515,50215,43614,92514,069+3.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1,4661,4661,4661,4661,4660.0%
Retained earnings26,59526,14525,28924,57324,350+2.2%
Additional paid-in capital4,3224,1813,8083,5463,269+7.2%
Treasury stock(28,450)(27,358)(26,017)(25,128)(24,089)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,879)(4,222)(3,937)(4,055)(4,386)—
Other stockholders' equity000(1)(1)—
Total stockholders' equity54212609401609-45.4%
Total equity365544957806971-21.7%
Minority interest311332348405362-3.7%
Total liabilities & equity16,33016,04616,39315,73115,040+2.1%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,3562,0981,9931,7731,737+7.9%
Net Debt7,2667,4168,0988,4967,001+0.9%
Total Investments0241000—