KineRuby

Research

HomeCOST overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Costco Wholesale Corporation logo

Costco Wholesale Corporation

COSTNASDAQ

$1,020.10

Last price · USD

Market cap
$453.4B
P/E
49.1x
EV / EBITDA
30.8x
P/S
1.5x
FCF yield
2.1%
Div. yield
0.54%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Costco Wholesale Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 40 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents20,20714,1619,90613,70010,203+18.6%
Short-term investments1,0941,1231,2381,534846+6.6%
Cash & short-term investments21,30115,28411,14415,23411,049+17.8%
Net receivables3,9593,2032,7212,2852,241+15.3%
Accounts receivable3,9593,2032,7212,2852,241+15.3%
Inventory19,32418,11618,64716,65117,907+1.9%
Other current assets1,9981,7771,7341,7091,499+7.4%
Total current assets46,58238,38034,24635,87932,696+9.3%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)38,33034,63431,64929,39727,420+8.7%
Goodwill0994994994993—
Goodwill & intangible assets0994994994993—
Other non-current assets4,1333,0912,9422,7243,057+7.8%
Total non-current assets42,46338,71935,58533,11531,470+7.8%
Total assets89,04577,09969,83168,99464,166+8.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable22,59119,78319,42117,48317,848+6.1%
Total payables22,59119,78319,42117,48317,848+6.1%
Short-term debt2,2483611031,08173+135.6%
Capital lease obligations (current)0286326349484—
Deferred revenue02,854000—
Other current liabilities19,1138,6198,3858,2427,301+27.2%
Total current liabilities43,95237,10835,46433,58331,998+8.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt3,9145,7135,7945,3776,484-11.9%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)2,4143,8613,7263,7293,865-11.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)0724769795724—
Other non-current liabilities2,962529456452448+60.4%
Total non-current liabilities9,29010,82710,74510,35311,521-5.2%
Capital lease obligations2,4144,1474,0524,0784,349-13.7%
Total debt8,57610,2219,94910,53610,906-5.8%
Total liabilities53,24247,93546,20943,93643,519+5.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock222220.0%
Retained earnings28,59122,65017,61919,52115,585+16.4%
Additional paid-in capital8,8308,2827,8297,3406,884+6.4%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,620)(1,770)(1,828)(1,805)(1,829)—
Total stockholders' equity35,80329,16423,62225,05820,642+14.8%
Total equity35,80329,16423,62225,05820,647+14.8%
Minority interest00005—
Total liabilities & equity89,04577,09969,83168,99464,166+8.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses05,2057,2296,4286,292—
Net Debt(11,631)(3,940)43(3,164)703—
Total Investments1,0941,1231,2381,534846+6.6%