KineRuby

Research

HomeIBM overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
International Business Machines Corporation logo

International Business Machines Corporation

IBMNYSE

$252.09

Last price · USD

Market cap
$239.2B
P/E
22.6x
EV / EBITDA
16.9x
P/S
3.5x
FCF yield
5.1%
Div. yield
2.62%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

International Business Machines Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 50 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents13,64113,94713,0687,8866,650+19.7%
Short-term investments830644373852600+8.5%
Cash & short-term investments14,47114,59113,4418,7387,250+18.9%
Net receivables17,63914,01013,9567,0057,225+25.0%
Accounts receivable15,4566,8047,2146,5416,754+23.0%
Other receivables2,1837,2066,742464471+46.7%
Inventory1,2201,2891,1611,5521,649-7.3%
Prepaids0001,8761,830—
Other current assets2,5304,5924,3509,94711,585-31.6%
Total current assets35,86034,48232,90829,11829,539+5.0%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)9,0288,9298,7218,2128,916+0.3%
Goodwill67,71760,70660,17855,94955,643+5.0%
Intangible assets11,39110,66111,03611,18412,511-2.3%
Goodwill & intangible assets79,10871,36771,21467,13368,154+3.8%
Long-term investments7,7081,6911,5891,6171,823+43.4%
Tax assets8,6106,9786,6566,2567,370+4.0%
Other non-current assets11,56613,72914,15314,90816,199-8.1%
Total non-current assets116,020102,694102,33398,126102,462+3.2%
Other assets0(1)0(1)0—
Total assets151,880137,175135,241127,243132,001+3.6%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable4,7564,0324,1324,0513,955+4.7%
Other payables02,0332,2702,1962,289—
Total payables4,7566,0656,4026,2476,244-6.6%
Short-term debt7,2245,0896,4264,7606,786+1.6%
Capital lease obligations (current)0768820874974—
Tax payables02,0332,2702,1962,289—
Deferred revenue16,10113,90713,45112,03212,518+6.5%
Other current liabilities6,4633,6043,5023,4813,205+19.2%
Total current liabilities38,65833,14234,12231,50533,619+3.6%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt57,38349,88449,76746,02544,917+6.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)2,5472,6552,9222,1902,462+0.9%
Deferred revenue (non-current)4,2713,6223,5333,4993,577+4.5%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)08151,1462,2923,956—
Other non-current liabilities16,28119,66421,13819,71124,474-9.7%
Total non-current liabilities80,48276,64078,50673,71779,386+0.3%
Capital lease obligations2,5473,4233,7423,0643,436-7.2%
Total debt67,15458,39659,93554,01355,140+5.1%
Total liabilities119,140109,782112,628105,222113,005+1.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock63,31861,38059,64358,34357,319+2.5%
Retained earnings155,648151,163151,276149,825154,209+0.2%
Treasury stock(170,605)(169,968)(169,624)(169,484)(169,392)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(15,713)(15,269)(18,761)(16,740)(23,235)—
Other stockholders' equity01(1)00—
Total stockholders' equity32,64827,30722,53321,94418,901+14.6%
Total equity32,74127,39322,61322,02118,996+14.6%
Minority interest9386807795-0.5%
Total liabilities & equity151,880137,175135,241127,243132,001+3.6%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses4,1143,7093,5214,1113,892+1.4%
Net Debt53,51344,44946,86746,12748,490+2.5%
Total Investments8,5382,3351,9622,4692,423+37.0%