KineRuby

Research

HomeMCD overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
McDonald's Corporation logo

McDonald's Corporation

MCDNYSE

$251.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$180.1B
P/E
21.0x
EV / EBITDA
15.9x
P/S
6.7x
FCF yield
4.0%
Div. yield
2.84%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

McDonald's Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 46 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents7741,0854,5792,5844,709-36.3%
Cash & short-term investments7741,0854,5792,5844,709-36.3%
Net receivables2,4662,3832,4882,1151,872+7.1%
Accounts receivable2,4662,3832,4882,1151,872+7.1%
Inventory6156535256+2.3%
Prepaids0000511—
Other current assets8621,0758666730—
Total current assets4,1634,5997,9865,4247,149-12.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)42,84738,63438,42136,33938,273+2.9%
Goodwill3,3543,1453,0402,9002,783+4.8%
Intangible assets1,0610000—
Goodwill & intangible assets4,4153,1453,0402,9002,783+12.2%
Long-term investments2,9482,7101,0801,0651,201+25.2%
Tax assets3,2560000—
Other non-current assets1,8866,0955,6184,7074,450-19.3%
Total non-current assets55,35250,58448,15945,01146,706+4.3%
Other assets0(1)200—
Total assets59,51555,18256,14750,43653,854+2.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable1,1491,0291,1039801,007+3.4%
Other payables497585973530597-4.5%
Total payables1,6461,6142,0761,5101,604+0.6%
Short-term debt002,19200—
Capital lease obligations (current)694636688661706-0.4%
Tax payables0585973530597—
Total current liabilities4,3613,8616,8593,8024,020+2.1%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt39,97338,42437,15335,90435,623+2.9%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)14,14712,88813,05812,13413,021+2.1%
Deferred revenue (non-current)945778790758738+6.4%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)1,0381,9141,6811,9982,076-15.9%
Other non-current liabilities8421,1141,3131,8442,978-27.1%
Total non-current liabilities56,94555,11853,99552,63754,435+1.1%
Capital lease obligations14,84113,52413,74612,79613,726+2.0%
Total debt54,81451,94853,09148,69949,349+2.7%
Total liabilities61,30658,97960,85456,43958,455+1.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1717171717+0.6%
Retained earnings70,28266,83463,48059,54457,535+5.1%
Additional paid-in capital9,6419,2818,8938,5478,232+4.0%
Treasury stock(79,316)(77,375)(74,640)(71,624)(67,810)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,414)(2,553)(2,456)(2,487)(2,574)—
Other stockholders' equity(1)(1)(1)00—
Total stockholders' equity(1,791)(3,797)(4,707)(6,003)(4,601)—
Total equity(1,791)(3,797)(4,707)(6,003)(4,601)—
Total liabilities & equity59,51555,18256,14750,43653,854+2.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,0211,6111,9031,6311,710+4.3%
Net Debt54,04050,86348,51246,11544,640+4.9%
Total Investments2,9482,7101,0801,0651,201+25.2%