KineRuby

Research

HomeMCO overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Moody's Corporation logo

Moody's Corporation

MCONYSE

$492.52

Last price · USD

Market cap
$88.60B
P/E
36.0x
EV / EBITDA
23.8x
P/S
11.5x
FCF yield
2.9%
Div. yield
0.79%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Moody's Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 48 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents2,3842,4082,1301,7691,811+7.1%
Short-term investments64566639091-8.4%
Cash & short-term investments2,4482,9742,1931,8591,902+6.5%
Net receivables2,0241,8781,7381,6521,720+4.2%
Accounts receivable2,0241,8011,6591,6521,720+4.2%
Other receivables0777900—
Prepaids323260248354211+11.2%
Other current assets3914746229178+21.7%
Total current assets5,1865,1594,2254,0944,011+6.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)1,004872880848785+6.3%
Goodwill6,3685,9945,9565,8395,999+1.5%
Intangible assets1,8661,8902,0492,2102,467-6.7%
Goodwill & intangible assets8,2347,8848,0058,0498,466-0.7%
Long-term investments599636640646612-0.5%
Tax assets305293258266384-5.6%
Other non-current assets502661614446422+4.4%
Total non-current assets10,64410,34610,39710,25510,669-0.1%
Total assets15,83015,50514,62214,34914,680+1.9%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable6253235247+7.2%
Other payables15414410886115+7.6%
Total payables216197131138162+7.5%
Short-term debt0697108106105—
Capital lease obligations (current)95102000—
Tax payables014410886115—
Deferred revenue1,7451,5961,4211,3601,349+6.6%
Other current liabilities435409350384338+6.5%
Total current liabilities2,9813,5972,5002,3752,496+4.5%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt6,9946,7317,0017,3897,413-1.4%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)262216306368455-12.9%
Deferred revenue (non-current)5657657586-10.2%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)315449402457488-10.4%
Other non-current liabilities1,017728872996826+5.3%
Total non-current liabilities8,6448,1818,6469,2859,268-1.7%
Capital lease obligations357318306368455-5.9%
Total debt7,3517,7467,4157,8637,973-2.0%
Total liabilities11,62511,77811,14611,66011,764-0.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock333330.0%
Retained earnings17,85316,07114,65913,61812,762+8.8%
Additional paid-in capital1,6761,4511,2281,054885+17.3%
Treasury stock(14,978)(13,322)(12,005)(11,513)(10,513)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(500)(638)(567)(643)(410)—
Total stockholders' equity4,0543,5653,3182,5192,727+10.4%
Total equity4,2053,7273,4762,6892,916+9.6%
Minority interest151162158170189-5.5%
Total liabilities & equity15,83015,50514,62214,34914,680+1.9%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses490596490387542-2.5%
Net Debt4,9675,3385,2856,0946,162-5.2%
Total Investments6631,202703736703-1.5%