KineRuby

Research

HomePANW overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. logo

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PANWNASDAQ

$354.68

Last price · USD

Market cap
$271.0B
P/E
806.1x
EV / EBITDA
194.8x
P/S
23.6x
FCF yield
1.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents2,5142,2691,5351,1352,119+4.4%
Short-term investments5576351,0441,2551,516-22.1%
Cash & short-term investments3,0712,9032,5792,3903,635-4.1%
Net receivables4,2213,6803,3452,8522,254+17.0%
Accounts receivable3,6292,9652,6192,4632,143+14.1%
Other receivables592715726389111+51.9%
Prepaids00542467209—
Other current assets1,348521385339318+43.5%
Total current assets8,6437,1036,8506,0486,415+7.7%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)1,223734747618600+19.5%
Goodwill22,0104,5673,3502,9272,748+68.2%
Intangible assets7,017763375315385+106.7%
Goodwill & intangible assets29,0275,3293,7253,2423,132+74.5%
Long-term investments4,8356,5584,1733,0481,052+46.4%
Tax assets2,4432,4242,3991,2000—
Other non-current assets2,2891,4272,0973451,055+21.4%
Total non-current assets39,81716,47313,1418,4535,839+61.6%
Total assets48,46023,57619,99114,50112,254+41.0%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable290232116132128+22.7%
Total payables290232116132128+22.7%
Short-term debt009641,9923,677—
Deferred revenue7,7476,3025,5414,6753,641+20.8%
Other current liabilities0846555548461—
Total current liabilities9,9237,9887,6837,7388,306+4.5%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt1,7740000—
Capital lease obligations (non-current)726338381279276+27.3%
Deferred revenue (non-current)7,0096,4505,9394,6223,353+20.2%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)25189388280—
Other non-current liabilities1,28588743186108+85.6%
Total non-current liabilities11,0457,7647,1395,0153,737+31.1%
Capital lease obligations726338381279276+27.3%
Total debt2,5003381,3442,2713,953-10.8%
Total liabilities20,96815,75214,82112,75312,044+14.9%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock24,7725,2923,8213,0191,933+89.2%
Retained earnings2,7912,4841,350(1,227)(1,667)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(71)48(2)(43)(56)—
Total stockholders' equity27,4927,8245,1701,748210+238.3%
Total equity27,4927,8245,1701,748210+238.3%
Total liabilities & equity48,46023,57619,99114,50112,254+41.0%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses1,886608507391399+47.4%
Net Debt(14)(1,930)(191)1,1351,834—
Total Investments5,3927,1935,2174,3032,568+20.4%