KineRuby

Research

HomeUNP overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Union Pacific Corporation logo

Union Pacific Corporation

UNPNYSE

$296.11

Last price · USD

Market cap
$175.7B
P/E
24.7x
EV / EBITDA
15.9x
P/S
7.2x
FCF yield
3.1%
Div. yield
1.84%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Union Pacific Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents1,2751,0161,055973960+7.4%
Short-term investments25020164646+52.7%
Cash & short-term investments1,5251,0361,0711,0191,006+11.0%
Net receivables1,8601,8942,0731,8911,722+1.9%
Accounts receivable1,8601,8942,0731,8911,722+1.9%
Inventory787769743741621+6.1%
Other current assets383322261301202+17.3%
Total current assets4,5554,0214,1483,9523,551+6.4%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)59,64558,84958,22756,98155,972+1.6%
Intangible assets745791814729686+2.1%
Goodwill & intangible assets745791814729686+2.1%
Long-term investments2,9542,6642,6052,3752,241+7.1%
Other non-current assets1,7991,3901,3381,4121,075+13.7%
Total non-current assets65,14363,69462,98461,49759,974+2.1%
Total assets69,69867,71567,13265,44963,525+2.3%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable804847856784752+1.7%
Other payables491714783737921-14.6%
Total payables1,2951,5611,6391,5211,673-6.2%
Short-term debt1,5201,4251,4231,6782,166-8.5%
Capital lease obligations (current)(738)346355331330—
Tax payables0605685628823—
Other current liabilities2,1991,2319931,3691,058+20.1%
Total current liabilities5,0145,2545,1065,5205,744-3.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt30,29429,76731,15631,64827,563+2.4%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)7389251,2451,3001,429-15.2%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)13,42113,15113,12313,03312,675+1.4%
Other non-current liabilities1,7641,7281,7141,7851,953-2.5%
Total non-current liabilities46,21745,57147,23847,76643,620+1.5%
Capital lease obligations01,2711,6001,6311,759—
Total debt31,81432,46334,17934,95731,488+0.3%
Total liabilities51,23150,82552,34453,28649,364+0.9%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock2,7832,7832,7822,7822,7810.0%
Retained earnings69,52965,62862,09358,88755,049+6.0%
Additional paid-in capital5,5895,3345,1935,0804,979+2.9%
Treasury stock(58,843)(56,132)(54,666)(54,004)(47,734)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(591)(723)(614)(582)(914)—
Total stockholders' equity18,46716,89014,78812,16314,161+6.9%
Total equity18,46716,89014,78812,16314,161+6.9%
Total liabilities & equity69,69867,71567,13265,44963,525+2.3%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses738691696621517+9.3%
Net Debt30,53931,44733,12433,98430,5280.0%
Total Investments3,2042,6842,6212,4212,287+8.8%