KineRuby

Research

HomeVZ overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Verizon Communications Inc. logo

Verizon Communications Inc.

VZNYSE

$43.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$185.3B
P/E
10.8x
EV / EBITDA
7.7x
P/S
1.3x
FCF yield
10.6%
Div. yield
6.20%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Verizon Communications Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 46 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents19,0484,1942,0652,6052,921+59.8%
Cash & short-term investments19,0484,1942,0652,6052,921+59.8%
Net receivables28,34726,10925,08524,50623,846+4.4%
Accounts receivable28,34726,10925,08524,50623,846+4.4%
Inventory2,4412,2472,0572,3883,055-5.5%
Prepaids02,9291,9562,4531,114—
Other current assets7,0865,0445,6515,9055,792+5.2%
Total current assets56,92240,52336,81437,85736,728+11.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)132,965132,994133,036133,564127,579+1.0%
Goodwill22,84122,84122,84328,67128,603-5.5%
Intangible assets10,458167,742166,724161,257159,296-49.4%
Goodwill & intangible assets33,299190,583189,567189,928187,899-35.1%
Long-term investments7858429531,0711,061-7.3%
Other non-current assets180,28719,76919,88517,26013,329+91.8%
Total non-current assets347,336344,188343,441341,823329,868+1.3%
Total assets404,258384,711380,255379,680366,596+2.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable24,98110,42510,0218,7508,040+32.8%
Other payables04,7805,4334,6404,333—
Total payables24,98115,20515,45413,39012,373+19.2%
Short-term debt23,16022,63312,9739,9637,443+32.8%
Capital lease obligations (current)04,4154,2664,1343,859—
Tax payables01,9022,61200—
Deferred revenue07,4926,9556,5836,053—
Other current liabilities14,2293,9792,7552,7502,263+58.4%
Total current liabilities62,37064,77153,22350,17147,160+7.2%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt158,483121,381137,701140,676143,425+2.5%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)18,95119,92820,00221,55823,203-4.9%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)48,71746,73245,78143,44140,685+4.6%
Other non-current liabilities9,99631,32429,74931,37128,923-23.3%
Total non-current liabilities236,147219,365233,233237,046236,2360.0%
Capital lease obligations18,95124,34324,26825,69227,062-8.5%
Total debt200,594168,357174,942176,331177,930+3.0%
Total liabilities298,517284,136286,456287,217283,396+1.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock4294294294294290.0%
Retained earnings94,74489,11082,91582,38071,993+7.1%
Additional paid-in capital13,37213,46613,63113,42013,861-0.9%
Treasury stock(3,255)(3,583)(3,821)(4,013)(4,104)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,727)(923)(1,380)(1,865)(927)—
Other stockholders' equity897738656793538+13.6%
Total stockholders' equity104,46099,23792,43091,14481,790+6.3%
Total equity105,741100,57593,79992,46383,200+6.2%
Minority interest1,2811,3381,3691,3191,410-2.4%
Total liabilities & equity404,258384,711380,255379,680366,596+2.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses011,04710,82013,35115,169—
Net Debt181,546164,163172,877173,726175,009+0.9%
Total Investments7858429531,0711,061-7.3%