KineRuby

Research

HomeWMT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Walmart Inc. logo

Walmart Inc.

WMTNASDAQ

$122.27

Last price · USD

Market cap
$980.8B
P/E
44.8x
EV / EBITDA
22.3x
P/S
1.4x
FCF yield
1.5%
Div. yield
0.77%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Walmart Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 40 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents10,7279,0379,8678,62514,760-7.7%
Cash & short-term investments10,7279,0379,8678,62514,760-7.7%
Net receivables11,1729,9758,7967,9338,280+7.8%
Accounts receivable11,1729,9758,7967,9338,280+7.8%
Inventory58,85156,43554,89256,57656,511+1.0%
Prepaids00001,519—
Other current assets4,1244,0113,3222,5210—
Total current assets84,87479,45876,87775,65581,070+1.2%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)156,956139,704130,338119,234112,624+8.7%
Goodwill28,73528,79228,11328,17429,014-0.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets28,73528,79228,11328,17429,014-0.2%
Other non-current assets14,10312,86917,07120,13422,152-10.7%
Total non-current assets199,794181,365175,522167,542163,790+5.1%
Total assets284,668260,823252,399243,197244,860+3.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable63,06158,66656,81253,74255,261+3.4%
Other payables4,7064,1113,7664,1524,098+3.5%
Total payables67,76762,77760,57857,89459,359+3.4%
Short-term debt10,1385,6664,3254,5633,213+33.3%
Capital lease obligations (current)2,4872,2992,2122,0401,994+5.7%
Tax payables596608307727851-8.5%
Deferred revenue2,9412,7552,6642,4882,559+3.5%
Total current liabilities107,46996,58492,41592,19887,379+5.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt34,62433,40136,13234,64934,864-0.2%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)19,84618,74818,65217,67117,252+3.6%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)00014,68813,474—
Other non-current liabilities16,54914,39814,62900—
Total non-current liabilities71,01966,54769,41367,00865,590+2.0%
Capital lease obligations22,33321,04720,86419,71119,246+3.8%
Total debt67,09560,11461,32158,92357,323+4.0%
Total liabilities178,488163,131161,828159,206152,969+3.9%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock797802805808276+30.4%
Retained earnings104,77498,31389,81483,13586,904+4.8%
Additional paid-in capital6,8165,5034,5444,4304,839+8.9%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(12,770)(13,605)(11,302)(11,680)(8,766)—
Total stockholders' equity99,61791,01383,86176,69383,253+4.6%
Total equity106,18097,69290,57183,99191,891+3.7%
Minority interest6,5636,6796,7107,2988,638-6.6%
Total liabilities & equity284,668260,823252,399243,197244,860+3.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses24,13623,08722,63625,21320,254+4.5%
Net Debt56,36851,07751,45450,29842,563+7.3%