KineRuby

Research

HomeZTS overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Zoetis Inc. logo

Zoetis Inc.

ZTSNYSE

$81.76

Last price · USD

Market cap
$36.29B
P/E
13.6x
EV / EBITDA
10.7x
P/S
3.8x
FCF yield
6.3%
Div. yield
2.45%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Zoetis Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents2,3121,9852,0393,5773,482-9.7%
Cash & short-term investments2,3121,9852,0393,5773,482-9.7%
Net receivables1,5901,3161,3041,2151,133+8.8%
Accounts receivable1,5901,3161,3041,2151,133+8.8%
Inventory2,4302,3062,5642,3451,923+6.0%
Other current assets436379436369392+2.7%
Total current assets6,7685,9866,3437,5066,930-0.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)3,9693,6103,4342,9732,603+11.1%
Goodwill2,7672,7242,7592,7462,682+0.8%
Intangible assets9981,1271,3381,3801,474-9.3%
Goodwill & intangible assets3,7653,8514,0974,1264,156-2.4%
Long-term investments030000—
Tax assets637540206173100+58.9%
Other non-current assets328220206147111+31.1%
Total non-current assets8,6998,2517,9437,4196,970+5.7%
Total assets15,46714,23714,28614,92513,900+2.7%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable487433411405436+2.8%
Other payables379317308331192+18.5%
Total payables866750719736628+8.4%
Short-term debt531,35031,3520—
Tax payables1479311015738+40.2%
Deferred revenue110000—
Other current liabilities895566484397459+18.2%
Total current liabilities2,2353,4121,8893,1671,797+5.6%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt9,2385,2206,5646,5526,592+8.8%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)202174188186151+7.5%
Deferred revenue (non-current)170000—
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)139167146142320-18.8%
Other non-current liabilities305494508475496-11.4%
Total non-current liabilities9,9016,0557,4067,3557,559+7.0%
Capital lease obligations202174188186151+7.5%
Total debt9,4936,7446,7558,0906,743+8.9%
Total liabilities12,1369,4679,29510,5229,356+6.7%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock555550.0%
Retained earnings13,74411,96810,2958,6687,186+17.6%
Additional paid-in capital1,1011,1821,1331,0881,068+0.8%
Treasury stock(10,685)(7,445)(5,597)(4,539)(2,952)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(834)(940)(839)(817)(764)—
Total stockholders' equity3,3314,7704,9974,4054,543-7.5%
Total equity3,3314,7704,9914,4034,544-7.5%
Minority interest00(6)(2)1—
Total liabilities & equity15,46714,23714,28614,92513,900+2.7%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses410746683682710-12.8%
Net Debt7,1814,7594,7164,5133,261+21.8%
Total Investments030000—