KineRuby

Research

HomeAMAT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Applied Materials, Inc. logo

Applied Materials, Inc.

AMATNASDAQ

$376.64

Last price · USD

Market cap
$304.3B
P/E
43.5x
EV / EBITDA
30.5x
P/S
10.7x
FCF yield
1.9%
Div. yield
0.45%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Applied Materials, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 28 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue28,36827,17626,51725,78523,063+5.3%
Cost of revenue14,56014,27914,13313,79212,149+4.6%
Gross profit13,80812,89712,38411,99310,914+6.1%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development3,5703,2333,1022,7712,485+9.5%
General & administrative910961852735620+10.1%
Selling & marketing858836776703609+8.9%
SG&A (combined)1,7681,7971,6281,4381,229+9.5%
Total operating expenses5,5195,0304,7304,2094,025+8.2%
Cost and expenses20,07919,30918,86317,99716,174+5.6%
Operating income8,2897,8677,6547,7886,889+4.7%
Non-operating & other
Interest income053230039118—
Interest expense269247238228236+3.3%
Net interest income(269)28562(189)(118)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(1,251)(532)(300)(39)(118)—
Other expenses181000311-12.7%
Total other income (expenses), net98228562(189)(118)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization435392515444394+2.5%
Income before tax9,2718,1527,7167,5996,771+8.2%
Income tax expense2,2739758601,074883+26.7%
Net income from continuing operations6,9987,1776,8566,5255,888+4.4%
Net income6,9987,1776,8566,5255,888+4.4%
Bottom line net income6,9987,1776,8566,5255,888+4.4%
Additional fields
Ebit9,5408,3997,9547,8277,007+8.0%
Ebitda9,9758,7918,4568,2587,388+7.8%
Eps$8.71$8.68$8.16$7.49$6.47+7.7%
Eps Diluted$8.66$8.61$8.11$7.44$6.40+7.9%
Weighted Average Shs Out804827840871910-3.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil808834845877919-3.2%