KineRuby

Research

HomeDE overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Deere & Company logo

Deere & Company

DENYSE

$639.40

Last price · USD

Market cap
$173.7B
P/E
34.6x
EV / EBITDA
19.7x
P/S
3.9x
FCF yield
1.9%
Div. yield
0.99%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Deere & Company balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 47 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents8,2767,3247,4584,7748,017+0.8%
Short-term investments1,4111,154946734728+18.0%
Cash & short-term investments9,6878,4788,4045,5088,745+2.6%
Net receivables57,11958,36158,75048,98042,693+7.5%
Accounts receivable5,3175,3267,7396,4104,208+6.0%
Other receivables51,80253,03251,00842,57038,458+7.7%
Inventory7,5087,1998,2198,5396,836+2.4%
Prepaids259238167185193+7.6%
Other current assets3293,391829876121+28.4%
Total current assets74,90277,66776,36964,08858,588+6.3%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)16,15215,44614,20613,09713,213+5.1%
Goodwill4,1883,9593,9003,6873,291+6.2%
Intangible assets1,3621,5031,5831,5901,557-3.3%
Goodwill & intangible assets5,5505,4625,4835,2774,848+3.4%
Long-term investments510122126117175+30.7%
Tax assets2,2842,0861,8148241,037+21.8%
Other non-current assets6,5986,5376,0896,6276,253+1.4%
Total non-current assets31,09429,65327,71825,94225,526+5.1%
Total assets105,996107,320104,08790,03084,114+6.0%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable2,9852,6983,4673,8943,173-1.5%
Other payables1,9422,2762,2681,9861,863+1.0%
Total payables4,9274,9745,7355,8805,036-0.5%
Short-term debt20,35321,93124,90918,28215,501+7.0%
Capital lease obligations (current)353303306323302+4.0%
Tax payables01,5091,5581,255933—
Deferred revenue1,3711,2391,127956991+8.5%
Other current liabilities1202,4091,1301,342228-14.8%
Total current liabilities32,45536,40938,91231,70826,341+5.4%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt43,54443,22938,47733,59632,888+7.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)0003040—
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)434478520495576-6.8%
Other non-current liabilities3,5564,2794,2923,8745,835-11.6%
Total non-current liabilities47,53447,98643,28937,96539,339+4.8%
Capital lease obligations353303306353342+0.8%
Total debt63,93665,46363,69252,20148,731+7.0%
Total liabilities79,98984,39582,20169,67365,680+5.1%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock5,6685,4895,3035,1655,054+2.9%
Retained earnings59,67656,40250,93142,24736,449+13.1%
Treasury stock(36,362)(35,349)(31,335)(24,094)(20,533)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,032)(3,706)(3,114)(3,056)(2,539)—
Total stockholders' equity25,95022,83621,78520,26218,431+8.9%
Total equity26,00722,92521,88620,35718,434+9.0%
Minority interest5789101953+108.8%
Total liabilities & equity105,996107,320104,08790,03084,114+6.0%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses5,3315,5535,7054,9254,283+5.6%
Net Debt55,66058,13956,23447,42740,714+8.1%
Total Investments1,9211,2761,072851903+20.8%