KineRuby

Research

HomePEP overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
PepsiCo, Inc. logo

PepsiCo, Inc.

PEPNASDAQ

$138.20

Last price · USD

Market cap
$189.7B
P/E
23.0x
EV / EBITDA
14.8x
P/S
2.0x
FCF yield
4.0%
Div. yield
4.03%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

PepsiCo, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents9,1598,5059,7114,9545,596+13.1%
Short-term investments371761292394392-1.4%
Cash & short-term investments9,5309,26610,0035,3485,988+12.3%
Net receivables11,50610,33310,81510,1638,680+7.3%
Accounts receivable9,0358,1318,5008,0427,025+6.5%
Other receivables2,4712,2022,3152,1211,655+10.5%
Inventory5,8455,3065,3345,2224,347+7.7%
Prepaids000806980—
Other current assets1,06892179801,788-12.1%
Total current assets27,94925,82626,95021,53921,783+6.4%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)33,65031,39129,94426,66424,427+8.3%
Goodwill18,91617,53417,72818,20218,381+0.7%
Intangible assets15,06614,80114,92915,58618,665-5.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets33,98232,33532,65733,78837,046-2.1%
Long-term investments4,5643,3314,3303,8862,627+14.8%
Tax assets4,5414,3624,4744,2044,310+1.3%
Other non-current assets2,7132,2222,1402,1062,184+5.6%
Total non-current assets79,45073,64173,54570,64870,594+3.0%
Total assets107,39999,467100,49592,18792,377+3.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable11,70410,99711,63510,7329,834+4.4%
Other payables1,9671,8851,7671,6101,508+6.9%
Total payables13,67112,88213,40212,34211,342+4.8%
Short-term debt6,8617,0826,5103,4144,308+12.3%
Capital lease obligations (current)719642556483446+12.7%
Other current liabilities8,0017,4727,6566,9097,037+3.3%
Total current liabilities32,76431,53631,64726,78526,220+5.7%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt42,32137,22437,59535,65736,026+4.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)3,8023,4843,8954,1334,826-5.8%
Other non-current liabilities7,9659,0528,7218,3399,154-3.4%
Total non-current liabilities54,08849,76050,21148,12950,006+2.0%
Capital lease obligations719642556483446+12.7%
Total debt49,90144,94844,66139,55440,780+5.2%
Total liabilities86,85281,29681,85874,91476,226+3.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock23232323230.0%
Retained earnings72,78872,26670,03567,80065,165+2.8%
Additional paid-in capital4,4514,3854,2614,1344,001+2.7%
Treasury stock(41,832)(41,021)(40,282)(39,506)(38,248)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(15,024)(17,612)(15,534)(15,302)(14,898)—
Total stockholders' equity20,40618,04118,50317,14916,043+6.2%
Total equity20,54718,17118,63717,27316,151+6.2%
Minority interest141130134124108+6.9%
Total liabilities & equity107,39999,467100,49592,18792,377+3.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses3,5123,4583,5233,6373,087+3.3%
Net Debt40,74236,44334,95034,60035,184+3.7%
Total Investments4,9354,0924,6224,2803,019+13.1%