KineRuby

Research

HomeSPGI overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
S&P Global Inc. logo

S&P Global Inc.

SPGINYSE

$452.65

Last price · USD

Market cap
$138.1B
P/E
30.9x
EV / EBITDA
19.6x
P/S
9.0x
FCF yield
4.0%
Div. yield
0.85%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

S&P Global Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 46 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents1,7451,6661,2901,2866,497-28.0%
Short-term investments5620261411+50.2%
Cash & short-term investments1,8011,6861,3161,3006,508-27.5%
Net receivables3,4412,8672,8262,4941,650+20.2%
Accounts receivable3,4412,8672,8262,4941,650+20.2%
Prepaids000566311—
Other current assets1,0549061,0011,307341+32.6%
Total current assets6,2965,4595,1435,6678,810-8.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)691678637720667+0.9%
Goodwill36,47534,91734,85034,5453,506+79.6%
Intangible assets16,27116,55617,39818,3061,285+88.6%
Goodwill & intangible assets52,74651,47352,24852,8514,791+82.2%
Long-term investments6031,7741,7871,752165+38.3%
Tax assets0000(165)—
Other non-current assets864837774794758+3.3%
Total non-current assets54,90454,76255,44656,1176,216+72.4%
Total assets61,20060,22160,58961,78415,026+42.1%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable610553557450205+31.3%
Other payables18019912111690+18.9%
Total payables790752678566295+27.9%
Short-term debt8424472260—
Capital lease obligations (current)00011896—
Tax payables019912111690—
Deferred revenue4,0883,6943,4613,1262,217+16.5%
Other current liabilities9291,9421,9391,9631,207-6.3%
Total current liabilities7,6376,3926,1255,9993,815+18.9%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt12,86411,39411,41210,7304,114+33.0%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)494535541577492+0.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)3,2623,3973,6904,065147+117.0%
Other non-current liabilities791995721669922-3.8%
Total non-current liabilities17,41116,32116,36416,0415,675+32.3%
Capital lease obligations494535541695588-4.3%
Total debt14,20011,93312,00011,6514,702+31.8%
Total liabilities25,04822,71322,48922,0409,490+27.5%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock415415415415294+9.0%
Retained earnings23,66620,97718,72817,78415,017+12.0%
Additional paid-in capital44,11744,32144,23144,4221,031+155.8%
Treasury stock(36,374)(31,671)(28,411)(25,347)(13,469)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(697)(883)(763)(886)(841)—
Total stockholders' equity31,23533,15934,20036,4772,032+98.0%
Total equity36,15237,50838,10039,7445,536+59.9%
Minority interest4,9174,3493,9003,2673,504+8.8%
Total liabilities & equity61,20060,22160,58961,78415,026+42.1%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses9880000—
Net Debt12,45510,26710,71010,365(1,795)—
Total Investments6591,7941,8131,766176+39.1%