KineRuby

Research

HomeSPGI overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
S&P Global Inc. logo

S&P Global Inc.

SPGINYSE

$452.65

Last price · USD

Market cap
$138.1B
P/E
30.9x
EV / EBITDA
19.6x
P/S
9.0x
FCF yield
4.0%
Div. yield
0.85%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

S&P Global Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 24 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue15,33614,20812,49711,1818,297+16.6%
Cost of revenue4,5634,3914,1413,7532,180+20.3%
Gross profit10,7739,8178,3567,4286,117+15.2%
Operating expenses & income
SG&A (combined)3,4173,1663,1593,3961,729+18.6%
Total operating expenses4,2954,2374,3362,4841,896+22.7%
Cost and expenses8,8588,6288,4776,2374,076+21.4%
Operating income6,4785,5804,0204,9444,221+11.3%
Non-operating & other
Interest expense287297334304119+24.6%
Net interest income(287)(297)(334)(304)(119)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(36)(25)15(62)(62)—
Other expenses8781,0711,177(912)167+51.4%
Total other income (expenses), net(251)(272)(349)(242)(57)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization1,1791,1731,1431,013178+60.4%
Income before tax6,2275,3083,6714,7024,164+10.6%
Income tax expense1,4071,1417781,180901+11.8%
Net income from continuing operations4,8204,1672,8933,5223,263+10.2%
Net income4,4713,8522,6263,2483,024+10.3%
Bottom line net income4,4713,8522,6263,2483,024+10.3%
Additional fields
Ebit6,5145,6054,0055,0064,283+11.1%
Ebitda7,6936,7785,1486,0194,461+14.6%
Eps$14.67$12.36$8.25$10.25$12.56+4.0%
Eps Diluted$14.66$12.35$8.23$10.20$12.51+4.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out305312318317241+6.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil305312319319242+6.0%