KineRuby

Research

HomeTMO overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. logo

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

TMONYSE

$667.55

Last price · USD

Market cap
$251.7B
P/E
37.6x
EV / EBITDA
24.5x
P/S
5.6x
FCF yield
2.5%
Div. yield
0.25%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 26 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue44,55742,87942,85744,91539,211+3.2%
Cost of revenue26,31825,15125,66325,90419,577+7.7%
Gross profit18,23917,72817,19419,01119,634-1.8%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development1,3971,3901,3371,4711,406-0.2%
SG&A (combined)8,7328,6768,4119,0157,910+2.5%
Total operating expenses10,12910,0669,74810,4869,316+2.1%
Cost and expenses36,44735,21735,41136,39028,893+6.0%
Operating income8,1097,6627,4468,52510,318-5.8%
Non-operating & other
Interest income9931,07887927243+119.2%
Interest expense1,4191,6541,491726536+27.6%
Net interest income(426)(576)(612)(454)(493)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(577)(1,030)(343)(36)941—
Other adjustments to net income340000—
Total other income (expenses), net(842)(667)(1,207)(862)(1,481)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization2,7803,1083,4063,3812,592+1.8%
Income before tax7,2676,9956,2397,6638,837-4.8%
Income tax expense5476572847031,109-16.2%
Net income from continuing operations6,7206,3385,9556,9607,728-3.4%
Net income6,7376,3355,9956,9507,725-3.4%
Bottom line net income6,7046,3355,9956,9507,725-3.5%
Additional fields
Ebit8,6868,6927,7898,5619,377-1.9%
Ebitda11,46611,80011,19511,94211,969-1.1%
Eps$17.77$16.58$15.53$17.73$19.61-2.4%
Eps Diluted$17.74$16.53$15.45$17.64$19.46-2.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out376382386392394-1.2%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil377383388394397-1.3%