KineRuby

Research

HomeCMG overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. logo

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.

CMGNYSE

$27.69

Last price · USD

Market cap
$37.18B
P/E
24.3x
EV / EBITDA
17.6x
P/S
3.1x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 25 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue11,92611,3149,8728,6357,547+12.1%
Cost of revenue8,8998,2967,2866,5735,840+11.1%
Gross profit3,0263,0182,5862,0621,707+15.4%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative652697634564607+1.8%
SG&A (combined)652697634564607+1.8%
Total operating expenses1,0131,1011,028902902+3.0%
Cost and expenses9,9139,3988,3147,4746,742+10.1%
Operating income2,0131,9161,5581,160805+25.8%
Non-operating & other
Interest income749463218+75.2%
Net interest income749463218+75.2%
Non-operating income (excl. interest)0(69)(75)(51)(41)—
Other expenses361404395338295+5.2%
Total other income (expenses), net(3)9463218—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization361335319287255+9.1%
Income before tax2,0102,0101,6211,182813+25.4%
Income tax expense474476392282160+31.2%
Net income from continuing operations1,5361,5341,229899653+23.8%
Net income1,5361,5341,229899653+23.8%
Bottom line net income1,5361,5341,229899653+23.8%
Additional fields
Ebit2,0131,9851,6331,211845+24.2%
Ebitda2,3742,3201,9531,4981,100+21.2%
Eps$1.15$1.12$0.89$0.65$0.46+25.7%
Eps Diluted$1.14$1.11$0.89$0.64$0.46+25.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out1,3371,3681,3781,3931,407-1.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil1,3431,3771,3861,4031,426-1.5%