KineRuby

Research

HomeHD overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
The Home Depot, Inc. logo

The Home Depot, Inc.

HDNYSE

$325.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$324.4B
P/E
22.9x
EV / EBITDA
15.4x
P/S
2.0x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
2.82%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

The Home Depot, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents1,3891,6593,7602,7572,343-12.3%
Cash & short-term investments1,3891,6593,7602,7572,343-12.3%
Net receivables5,5974,9033,3283,3173,426+13.1%
Accounts receivable5,5974,3192,7532,8222,901+17.9%
Other receivables0584575495525—
Inventory25,81723,45120,97624,88622,068+4.0%
Other current assets1,5881,6701,7111,5111,218+6.9%
Total current assets34,39131,68329,77532,47129,055+4.3%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)37,22535,29434,03832,57231,167+4.5%
Goodwill22,34419,4758,4557,4447,449+31.6%
Intangible assets10,3298,9833,60600—
Goodwill & intangible assets32,67328,45812,0617,4447,449+44.7%
Long-term investments000058—
Tax assets0000344—
Other non-current assets8066846563,9583,803-32.1%
Total non-current assets70,70464,43646,75543,97442,821+13.4%
Total assets105,09596,11976,53076,44571,876+10.0%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable11,49111,93810,03711,44313,462-3.9%
Other payables01,4604775781,006—
Total payables11,49113,39810,51412,02114,468-5.6%
Short-term debt9,4314,8981,3681,2313,482+28.3%
Capital lease obligations (current)1,4181,2741,050945830+14.3%
Tax payables01,4604775781,006—
Deferred revenue2,5752,6102,7623,0643,596-8.0%
Other current liabilities1140000—
Total current liabilities32,42428,66122,01523,11028,693+3.1%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt46,34148,48542,74341,96236,604+6.1%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)8,1607,6337,0826,2265,353+11.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)2,8451,9628631,019909+33.0%
Other non-current liabilities2,5122,7382,7832,5662,013+5.7%
Total non-current liabilities59,85860,81853,47151,77344,879+7.5%
Capital lease obligations9,5788,9078,1327,1716,183+11.6%
Total debt65,35062,29052,24350,36446,269+9.0%
Total liabilities92,28289,47975,48674,88373,572+5.8%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock90909090900.0%
Retained earnings94,53789,53383,65676,89667,580+8.8%
Additional paid-in capital14,80914,11713,14712,59212,132+5.1%
Treasury stock(95,971)(95,971)(95,372)(87,298)(80,794)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(652)(1,129)(477)(718)(704)—
Total stockholders' equity12,8136,6401,0441,562(1,696)—
Total equity12,8136,6401,0441,562(1,696)—
Total liabilities & equity105,09596,11976,53076,44571,876+10.0%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses7,3956,4816,3215,8496,317+4.0%
Net Debt63,96160,63148,48347,60743,926+9.8%
Total Investments000058—