KineRuby

Research

HomeHD overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
The Home Depot, Inc. logo

The Home Depot, Inc.

HDNYSE

$325.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$324.4B
P/E
22.9x
EV / EBITDA
15.4x
P/S
2.0x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
2.82%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

The Home Depot, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 27 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue164,683159,514152,669157,403151,157+2.2%
Cost of revenue109,818106,206101,709104,625100,325+2.3%
Gross profit54,86553,30850,96052,77850,832+1.9%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative027,54825,49825,19924,362—
Selling & marketing01,2001,1001,0851,044—
SG&A (combined)30,70228,74826,59826,28425,406+4.8%
Total operating expenses33,97531,78229,27128,73927,792+5.2%
Cost and expenses143,793137,988130,980133,364128,117+2.9%
Operating income20,89021,52621,68924,03923,040-2.4%
Non-operating & other
Interest income1412011785544+33.8%
Interest expense2,4122,3211,9431,6171,347+15.7%
Net interest income(2,271)(2,120)(1,765)(1,562)(1,303)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(124)(201)(178)(55)(44)—
Other expenses3,2733,0342,6732,4552,386+8.2%
Total other income (expenses), net(2,288)(2,120)(1,765)(1,562)(1,303)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization4,1213,7613,2472,9752,862+9.5%
Income before tax18,60219,40619,92422,47721,737-3.8%
Income tax expense4,4464,6004,7815,3725,304-4.3%
Net income from continuing operations14,15614,80615,14317,10516,433-3.7%
Net income14,15614,80615,14317,10516,433-3.7%
Bottom line net income14,15614,80615,14317,10516,433-3.7%
Additional fields
Ebit21,01421,72721,86724,03923,040-2.3%
Ebitda25,13525,43525,11427,06925,946-0.8%
Eps$14.27$14.96$15.16$16.74$15.59-2.2%
Eps Diluted$14.23$14.91$15.11$16.69$15.53-2.2%
Weighted Average Shs Out9939909991,0221,054-1.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil9979931,0021,0251,058-1.5%