KineRuby

Research

HomeMSFT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Microsoft Corporation logo

Microsoft Corporation

MSFTNASDAQ

$517.90

Last price · USD

Market cap
$3.87T
P/E
38.0x
EV / EBITDA
24.6x
P/S
13.7x
FCF yield
1.9%
Div. yield
0.62%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Microsoft Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents30,24218,31534,70413,93114,224+20.8%
Short-term investments64,31357,21676,55290,818116,032-13.7%
Cash & short-term investments94,55575,531111,256104,749130,256-7.7%
Net receivables69,90556,92448,68844,26138,043+16.4%
Accounts receivable69,90556,92448,68844,26138,043+16.4%
Inventory9381,2462,5003,7422,636-22.8%
Other current assets25,73326,03321,81316,93213,471+17.6%
Total current assets191,131159,734184,257169,684184,406+0.9%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)229,789154,552109,98787,54670,803+34.2%
Goodwill119,509119,22067,88667,52449,711+24.5%
Intangible assets22,60427,5979,36611,2987,800+30.5%
Goodwill & intangible assets142,113146,81777,25278,82257,511+25.4%
Long-term investments15,13314,6009,8796,8915,984+26.1%
Other non-current assets40,83736,46030,60121,89715,075+28.3%
Total non-current assets427,872352,429227,719195,156149,373+30.1%
Total assets619,003512,163411,976364,840333,779+16.7%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable27,72421,99618,09519,00015,163+16.3%
Other payables7,2115,0174,1524,0672,174+35.0%
Total payables34,93527,01322,24723,06717,337+19.1%
Short-term debt2,9998,9425,2472,7498,072-21.9%
Capital lease obligations (current)8,5965,9293,6063,2882,753+32.9%
Tax payables05,0174,1524,0672,174—
Deferred revenue64,55557,58250,90145,53841,525+11.7%
Other current liabilities30,13325,82022,14820,44018,970+12.3%
Total current liabilities141,218125,286104,14995,08288,657+12.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt40,15242,68841,99047,03250,074-5.4%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)60,43740,29328,59825,33121,379+29.7%
Deferred revenue (non-current)2,7102,6022,9122,8702,616+0.9%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)2,8352,618433230198+94.5%
Other non-current liabilities28,17230,19927,67127,75328,867-0.6%
Total non-current liabilities134,306118,400101,604103,216103,134+6.8%
Capital lease obligations69,03346,22232,20428,61924,132+30.1%
Total debt112,18497,85279,44178,40082,278+8.1%
Total liabilities275,524243,686205,753198,298191,791+9.5%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock109,095100,92393,71886,93983,111+7.0%
Retained earnings237,731173,144118,84884,28157,055+42.9%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,347)(5,590)(6,343)(4,678)1,822—
Total stockholders' equity343,479268,477206,223166,542141,988+24.7%
Total equity343,479268,477206,223166,542141,988+24.7%
Total liabilities & equity619,003512,163411,976364,840333,779+16.7%
Additional fields
Net Debt81,94279,53744,73764,46968,054+4.8%
Total Investments79,44671,81686,43197,709122,016-10.2%