KineRuby

Research

HomeMSFT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Microsoft Corporation logo

Microsoft Corporation

MSFTNASDAQ

$517.90

Last price · USD

Market cap
$3.87T
P/E
38.0x
EV / EBITDA
24.6x
P/S
13.7x
FCF yield
1.9%
Div. yield
0.62%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Microsoft Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 27 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue281,724245,122211,915198,270168,088+13.8%
Cost of revenue87,83174,11465,86362,65052,232+13.9%
Gross profit193,893171,008146,052135,620115,856+13.7%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development32,48829,51027,19524,51220,716+11.9%
General & administrative7,2237,6097,5755,9005,107+9.1%
Selling & marketing25,65424,45622,75921,82520,117+6.3%
SG&A (combined)32,87732,06530,33427,72525,224+6.8%
Total operating expenses65,36561,57557,52952,23745,940+9.2%
Cost and expenses153,196135,689123,392114,88798,172+11.8%
Operating income128,528109,43388,52383,38369,916+16.4%
Non-operating & other
Interest income2,6473,1572,9942,0942,131+5.6%
Interest expense2,3852,9351,9682,0632,346+0.4%
Net interest income2622221,02631(215)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)2,516(1,289)(2,756)(2,396)(3,532)—
Total other income (expenses), net(4,901)(1,646)7883331,186—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization34,15322,28713,86114,46011,686+30.7%
Income before tax123,627107,78789,31183,71671,102+14.8%
Income tax expense21,79519,65116,95010,9789,831+22.0%
Net income from continuing operations101,83288,13672,36172,73861,271+13.5%
Net income101,83288,13672,36172,73861,271+13.5%
Bottom line net income101,83288,13672,36172,73861,271+13.5%
Additional fields
Ebit126,012110,72291,27985,77973,448+14.4%
Ebitda160,165133,009105,140100,23985,134+17.1%
Eps$13.70$11.86$9.72$9.70$8.12+14.0%
Eps Diluted$13.64$11.80$9.68$9.65$8.05+14.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out7,4337,4317,4467,4967,547-0.4%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil7,4657,4697,4727,5407,608-0.5%