KineRuby

Research

HomeUNH overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated logo

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

UNHNYSE

$423.71

Last price · USD

Market cap
$385.6B
P/E
32.0x
EV / EBITDA
19.1x
P/S
0.9x
FCF yield
4.2%
Div. yield
2.05%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 44 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents24,36525,31225,42723,36521,375+3.3%
Short-term investments3,7563,8014,2014,5462,532+10.4%
Cash & short-term investments28,12129,11329,62827,91123,907+4.1%
Net receivables52,71548,45438,97030,45028,082+17.1%
Accounts receivable23,01822,36521,27617,68114,216+12.8%
Other receivables29,69726,08917,69412,76913,866+21.0%
Prepaids00005,320—
Other current assets9,7468,2129,83910,7084,449+21.7%
Total current assets90,58285,77978,43769,06961,758+10.0%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)10,76210,55311,45010,1288,969+4.7%
Goodwill110,499106,734103,73293,35275,795+9.9%
Intangible assets20,47423,26815,19414,40110,044+19.5%
Goodwill & intangible assets130,973130,002118,926107,75385,839+11.1%
Long-term investments54,25152,35447,60943,72843,114+5.9%
Tax assets0002,769(94,808)—
Other non-current assets23,01319,59017,29812,258107,334-32.0%
Total non-current assets218,999212,499195,283176,636150,448+9.8%
Total assets309,581298,278273,720245,705212,206+9.9%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable77,36968,56131,95856,77149,126+12.0%
Total payables77,36968,56131,95856,77149,126+12.0%
Short-term debt6,0694,5455,3123,1103,620+13.8%
Deferred revenue3,4133,3173,3553,0752,571+7.3%
Other current liabilities28,04627,34658,42926,28122,975+5.1%
Total current liabilities114,897103,76999,05489,23778,292+10.1%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt72,32072,35958,26354,51342,383+14.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)003,86000—
Deferred revenue (non-current)003,3550(3,265)—
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)2,4213,6203,0212,7693,265-7.2%
Other non-current liabilities18,24515,93911,94312,83915,052+4.9%
Total non-current liabilities92,98691,91880,44270,12157,435+12.8%
Other liabilities00(4,695)00—
Capital lease obligations003,86000—
Total debt78,38976,90467,43557,62346,003+14.3%
Total liabilities207,883195,687174,801159,358135,727+11.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock999910-2.6%
Retained earnings95,60396,03695,77486,15677,134+5.5%
Additional paid-in capital5590000—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,061)(3,387)(7,027)(8,393)(5,384)—
Total stockholders' equity94,11092,65888,75677,77271,760+7.0%
Total equity101,698102,59198,91986,34776,479+7.4%
Minority interest7,5889,93310,1638,5754,719+12.6%
Total liabilities & equity309,581298,278273,720245,705212,206+9.9%
Additional fields
Net Debt54,02451,59242,00834,25824,628+21.7%
Total Investments58,00756,15551,81048,27445,646+6.2%