KineRuby

Research

HomeUNH overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated logo

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

UNHNYSE

$423.71

Last price · USD

Market cap
$385.6B
P/E
32.0x
EV / EBITDA
19.1x
P/S
0.9x
FCF yield
4.2%
Div. yield
2.05%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 23 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue447,567400,278371,622324,162287,597+11.7%
Cost of revenue364,650310,879280,664244,545217,945+13.7%
Gross profit82,91789,39990,95879,61769,652+4.5%
Operating expenses & income
Total operating expenses63,95357,11258,60051,18245,682+8.8%
Cost and expenses428,603367,991339,264295,727263,627+12.9%
Operating income18,96432,28732,35828,43523,970-5.7%
Non-operating & other
Interest expense4,0023,9063,2462,0921,660+24.6%
Net interest income(4,002)(3,906)(3,246)(2,092)(1,660)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)2658,310000—
Other expenses63,95357,11258,60051,18245,682+8.8%
Total other income (expenses), net(4,267)(12,216)(3,246)(2,092)(1,660)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization4,3614,0993,9723,4003,103+8.9%
Income before tax14,69720,07129,11226,34322,310-9.9%
Income tax expense1,8904,8295,9685,7044,578-19.8%
Net income from continuing operations12,80715,24223,14420,63917,732-7.8%
Net income12,05614,40522,38120,12017,285-8.6%
Bottom line net income12,05614,40522,38120,12017,285-8.6%
Additional fields
Ebit18,69923,97732,35828,43523,970-6.0%
Ebitda23,06028,07636,33031,83527,073-3.9%
Eps$13.23$15.64$24.12$21.54$18.33-7.8%
Eps Diluted$13.23$15.51$23.86$21.18$18.08-7.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out910929928934943-0.9%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil910929938950956-1.2%